Organic Rose Otto
Super NutrientRose Otto is one of the most expensive aromatic essential oils, extracted through careful steam distillation, from the petals of Rosa damascene species. Genuine distilled Rose Otto oil is precious and extremely valuable, requiring approximately 4,000kg of flowers to produce 1kg of oil. Rose can be enjoyed as pure fragrance, as an aromatherapy treatment and for its many wonderful skin-restoring and beautifying qualities.
Rose Otto Skin Benefits
Rose Otto has a multitude of beneficial effects on the skin. It’s wonderful in promoting a youthful, toned look and maintaining elasticity. It has excellent stimulating and revitalising properties, which can help skin stay soft, smooth and optimally hydrated as it fights dryness and premature ageing to leave skin glowing. It also helps to minimise the appearance of fine lines. It is suitable for all skin types, but it is especially valuable for dry and mature skin.
For centuries the Rose has been associated with feminine beauty. The delicate and fragrant molecules of Rose Otto, on inhalation or application, are able to quickly penetrate and travel the micro pathways of the body, rapidly energising every cell, bringing harmony and beauty to the body. It is considered a panacea with 'tonifying', soothing, relaxing and uplifting properties that can create a sense of well-being and promote inner relaxation and balance.
Rose Otto History
Rose Oil has left an indelible mark in the history of essential oils. This fragrant, aromatic oil has been used in perfumery, cosmetics and medicine for many centuries. The cultivation and use of roses is believed to have begun in Persia over 3000 years ago. According to legend, the returning soldiers of Alexander the Great’s garrisons first brought roses to Thrace. They came from the region of Kashan in Persia, via Syria and Damascus, and in ancient times Rose even had a wide variety of medicinal applications.
Rose Otto, contains naturally occurring antioxidants which can protect skin from the adverse effects of oxidative stress, thereby helping to delay premature skin ageing due to sun damage and environmental contaminants. The restoring properties and its natural antiseptic and bactericidal properties mean it is a great adjunct to skin healing.