Nourishing and Hydrating with a tropical fragrance. Leaves skin and hair healthy and radiant.


Best for rejuvenating dry and tired skin and hair.

Origin


Coconuts are the fruit of the coconut palm, botanically known as cocos nucifera, with nucifera meaning ‘nut-bearing.’ The fruit bearing palms are native to Malaysia, Polynesia and Southern Asia, and are now also prolific to South America, India, the Pacific Islands, Hawaii and Florida. Although it takes up to a year for coconuts to mature, the trees bloom up to thirteen times a year.

 

Skin Benefits‬


The majority of the fats and oils we generally eat, whether they are saturated or unsaturated or come from an animal or a plant, are composed of long-chain triglycerides. Coconut oil is unique because it is composed predominantly of MCT, medium chain triglycerides. It’s the MCT in coconut oil that makes it different from all other fats and for the most part gives it its unique character and healing properties. Almost all the medium-chain triglycerides used in research, medicine and food products come from coconut.

Beauty Boosting


Coconut Oil is one of the best natural sources of nutrition for hair, nails and skin. It has a high affinity for hair proteins and because of its low molecular weight and straight linear chain, it’s able to penetrate inside the hair shaft. It’s an excellent massage oil for skin as well. It acts as an effective moisturiser on all types of skin including dry skin. The benefit of coconut oil on skin is comparable to that of mineral oil. Both oils show efficacy through significant improvement in skin and hair hydration and increase in skin surface lipid levels.

History


Although it takes up to a year for coconuts to mature, the trees bloom up to thirteen times a year. Fruit is constantly forming, thus yielding a continuous harvest year-round. An average harvest from one tree runs about 60 coconuts, with some trees yielding three times that amount. Coconut oil is an edible oil that has been consumed in tropical places for thousands of years.

Skincare Science


Coconut Oil is composed of 90% saturated triglycerides. It may function as a fragrance ingredient, hair conditioning agent, or skin-conditioning agent. The related ingredients are fatty acids and their hydrogenated forms, corresponding fatty alcohol, simple esters, and inorganic and sulphated salts of coconut oil. It also contains polyphenols, some derivatives of fatty acids like Betaines, Ethanolamine, Ethoxylates, Fatty Esters, Fatty Polysorbates, Monoglycerides and Polyol Esters, Vitamin-E and Vitamin K and minerals such as Iron.

The Products


Dr Organic Coconut Oil is a rich, highly nutritious range for skin radiance and hair softness containing an impressive make-up of moisturising coconut oil with a blend of nourishing botanical ingredients. Our coconut oil shampoos and conditioners are renowned for creating beautifully conditioned, nourished hair. Our creams, serums and lotions leave skin feeling softened, moisturised and illuminated with a beautiful tropical scent.